National Basketball Tournament


The 1st National Basketball Tournament was held in 1980 [We Are Basketball]

National Basketball Tournament Records


Past Competitions
  • 2013 : 33rd National Basketball Tournament - 2013
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Red Line Club [RLC]
    RUNNER-UP : T-Rex Basketball Club
    MAN OF THE TOURNAMENT : Devor Radjvojac
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    Ibrahim Rashwan
    TEAMS :
    T-Rex BC
    Hurricane BC
    Red Line club
    DHivehi Sifainge Club
    Best Coach:
    Marco piplovic
  • View Results 

  • 2013 : 33rd National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : T-Rex Basketball Club
    RUNNER-UP : T-Rex Sports Academy
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    Best Playmaker:Shizna Rasheed
    Best Offensive :Aishath shaffa
    Best Defensive:Fathmath Rishma
    Highest Scorer:Nashfa Amira
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    Aminath Israau Abdul Shukoor
    TEAMS :
    T-Rex Sports Academy
    T-Rex BC
    Dhivehi Sifainge Club
    D Baskeball Club
    Most Valuable Player:
    Nashfa Amira
    Best Coach:
    Ibrahim nahidh
  • View Results 

  • 2013 : 33rd National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : Club Eagles
    RUNNER-UP : The Bows Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    Best Playmaker:Mohamed Hassan
    Best Offensive :Ibrahim naseem
    Best Defensive:Mohamed Ahmed sameer
    Highest Scorer:Abdullah Firnash
    MAN OF THE TOURNAMENT : MVP Abdullah Firnash
    TEAMS :
    Club Eaglesy
    The Bows SC
    Youth Sports Club
    D Baskeball Club
    MSHHSC
    Police Club
    V United SC
  • View Results 

  • 2013 : 33rd, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 3

    CHAMPION : D. Basketball Club
    RUNNER-UP : L.Q Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    Best Playmaker:Mohamed Imthinaanu
    Best Offensive :Nishaath Shareef
    Best Defensive:Evan Zahir
    Highest Scorer:Rishfan Rasheed
    TEAMS :
    T-Rex Sports Academy
    VYANSA
    LQ Sports Club
    D Baskeball Club
    Most Valuable Player:
    Rishfan Rasheed
  • View Results 

  • 2012 : 32nd National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : T-Rex Basketball Club
    RUNNER-UP : Red Line Club [RLC]
    MAN OF THE TOURNAMENT : EKHASOMI CHRISTOPHER-T-rex BC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    ISMAIL VILDAN YOOSUF - Red Line Club
    TEAMS :
    Red Line Club
    Hurricane BC
    T-Rex BC
    Dhivehi Sifainge Club
  • View Results 

  • 2012 : 32nd National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : T-Rex Basketball Club
    RUNNER-UP : Goodies Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    Best Playmaker:Shizna Rasheed
    Best Offensive :Fathmath Rishma
    Best Defensive:Nashfa Amir
    Highest Scorer:Aminath Shiura
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    Aminath Samha (Goodies)
    TEAMS :
    T-Rex BC
    Goodies SC
    Victory SC
    Most Valuable Player:
    Aminath Shiura - T-Rex BC
  • View Results 

  • 2012 : 32nd, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 3

    CHAMPION : The Bows Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : B.G Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    Best Playmaker:Ibrahim Muaz
    Best Offensive :Rishfan Rasheed
    Best Defensive:Mohamed Evan
    Highest Scorer:Hassan Farish
    MAN OF THE TOURNAMENT : Hassan Farish - The Bows SC
    TEAMS :
    The Bows SC
    T-Rex S.A
    Goodies SC
    LQ Sports Club
    D.Baskeball Club
    U.Victory
    Club HDC
    BG Sports Club
    Club Static
    VYANSA
  • View Results 

  • 2012 : 32nd, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : Dhivehi Sifainge Club
    RUNNER-UP : Police Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    Ekhisomi Christopher - Police Club
    Okenwa Chukwdi - - - - - - - DSC
    Ibrahim Rashwan - - - - - - - DSC
    Mohamed Mahudhee - - - - - DSC
    Mohamed Samooh - - Police Club
    TEAMS :
    Dhivehi Sifainge Club
    Police Club
    Club Valencia
    TC Sports Club
    MS Helping Hand Sports SA
  • View Results 

  • 2011 : 31st, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Red Line Club [RLC]
    RUNNER-UP : T-Rex Basketball Club
    MAN OF THE TOURNAMENT : MOHAMED ZILAAL - Red Line Club
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    AHMED AUSHAN - T-Rex BC
    TEAMS :
    Red Line Club
    Hurricane BC
    T-Rex BC
    D. Basketball Club
    SPONSORED BY : MAKITA & FRAGATA
  • View Results 

  • 2011 : 31st, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : Customs Rec. Club
    RUNNER-UP : Victory Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    AMINATH SHIURA - Customs Rec.
    AMINATH HALEEM - Customs Rec.
    SHIZNA RASHEED - Customs Rec.
    HUSNA MOHAMED - Customs Rec.
    ZULAIKHA IBRAHIM - Victory SC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    AMINATH SHAMHA - Victory SC
    TEAMS :
    Customs Rec. Club
    Victory Sports Club
    D. Basketball Club
    SPONSORED BY : MAKITA & FRAGATA
  • View Results 

  • 2011 : 31st, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 3

    CHAMPION : Hurricane BC
    RUNNER-UP : MS Helping Hand SA
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    Mohamed Imthinaan - Hurricane
    Abdulla Niyaz - - - - - Hurricane
    Favaaz ahmed - - - - - MSHHSA
    Ahmed Thosyn - - - - - MSHHSA
    Abdulla Suaib - - - - - - - - DBC
    TEAMS :
    D. Basketball Club
    MS Helping Hand SA
    Hurricane BC
    SPONSORED BY : CYRIX
  • View Results 

  • 2011 : 31st, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : D. Basketball Club
    RUNNER-UP : UN Friends
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    Praneeth Udumalagala - - - DBC
    Muaviath Ahmed Sameer - DBC
    Sidath Senanayaka - UN Friends
    Ibrahim Muaz - - - - - UN Friends
    Mohamed Rashwan - Victory SC
    TEAMS :
    D. Basketball Club
    Club Valencia
    BG Sports Club
    Un Friends
    Goodies Sports Club
    Victory Sports Club
    Club HDC
    SPONSORED BY : CYRIX
  • View Results 

  • 2010 : 30th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : T-Rex Basketball Club
    RUNNER-UP : Hurricane BC
    MAN OF THE TOURNAMENT :
    TELLA MALIK AJIBIKE - T-Rex BC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    ISMAIL VILDHAN YOOSUF - RLC
    TEAMS :
    Red Line Club
    Dhivehi Sifainge Club
    T-Rex BC
    Hurricane BC
    SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2010 : 30th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : Red Line Club [RLC]
    RUNNER-UP : Victory Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    RUMESH BANDARA - - Victory SC
    MITHILA ABEYSEKERA - - - - RLC
    AHMED AIMAN RASHEED - - RLC
    AHMED AUSHAN - - - - - - - - RLC
    ISMAIL VILDHAN - - - Victory SC
    TEAMS :
    Victory Sports Club
    UN Friends
    VYANSA
    Red Line Club
    LQ Sports Club
    D. Basketball Club
    LT Sports Club
    SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2010 : 30th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : Customs Rec. Club
    RUNNER-UP : D. Basketball Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    PREMILA FERNANDO - Customs Rec.
    FATHMATH RISHMA - - Customs Rec.
    AISHATH NAZIMA - - - - - - - D. BC
    AMINATH SHIURA - - - Customs Rec.
    HUSNA MOHAMED - - - Customs Rec.
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    ZULAIKHA IBRAHIM - Hurricane BC TEAMS :
    Customs Rec. Club
    Hurricane BC
    D. Basketball Club
    SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2009 : 29th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : T-Rex Basketball Club
    RUNNER-UP : Police Club
    MAN OF THE TOURNAMENT :
    ALI FAZLEE - T Rex BC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    GURAISH AFRAH - United Victory SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2009 : 29th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : Customs Rec. Club
    RUNNER-UP : Red Line Club [RLC]
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    PREMILA FERNANDO - Customs Rec.
    AMINATH SHIURA - - Customs Rec.
    FADHUVA ZAHIR - - - Customs Rec.
    FATHMATH RISHMA - - - - RLC
    ERANDI KAWSHAYLYA - - RLC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    HAUMA UBAIDULLA - Police Club SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU (Main)
  • View Results 

  • 2009 : 29th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : Police Club
    RUNNER-UP : T-Rex Basketball Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    RUMESH BANDARA - - Police Club
    AHMED FIRASH - - - - - - - T-Rex
    AHMED ZABEER - - - - - - - T-Rex
    MOHAMED MUHUSIN - - Police Club
    AHMED SHAAFEE - - - - Police Club
    SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2008 : 28th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Victory Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Hurricane BC
    MAN OF THE TOURNAMENT :
    TELLA MALIK AJIBIKE - Victory SC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    AHMED IFSAAH - Hurricane BC SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2008 : 28th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : VYANSA
    RUNNER-UP : Victory Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    AMINATH SHIURA - - - - - - VYANSA
    ZAHUDHA MOHAMED - - - - VYANSA
    SHAMAMA AHMED NAJEEB - VYANSA
    AISHATH NAZIMA - - - - Victory SC
    AISHATH REEMA - - - - - Victory SC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    FATHMATH FALLOONA - Victory SC SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2008 : 28th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : Club Eagles
    RUNNER-UP : TC Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    MOHAMED MUHUSIN - - Club Eagles
    IBRAHIM SHIFAU - - - - Club Eagles
    RAMESH BANDARA - - - - Police Club
    AHMED AIMAN RASHEED - TC Sports
    NOORUL AMEEN - - - - - - TC Sports
    SPONSORED BY : SIGNOFRAME
  • View Results 

  • 2007 : 27th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Victory Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Hurricane BC
    MAN OF THE TOURNAMENT :
    TELLA MALIK AJIBIKE - Victory SC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    IBRAHIM ANFAL - Hurricane BC SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2007 : 27th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : Red Line Club [RLC]
    RUNNER-UP : B.G Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    HUSNA MOHAMED - - Red Line Club
    AMINATH SAMA - - - - Red Line Club
    ZAHUDHA MOHAMED - - BG Sports
    NASHFA AMIRA - - - - - - BG Sports
    AMINATH SHIURA - - - - - VYANSA
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    AISHATH UMEYRA - Red Line Club SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2007 : 27th National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : Kudahenveiru United
    RUNNER-UP : Red Line Club [RLC]
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    MOHAMED ZAID - - Kudahenveiru Utd
    ISMAIL SAJID - - - Kudahenveiru Utd
    HUSSAIN FAYAZ - - - - Red Line Club
    ALI SOFEEHU SAMIR - Red Line Club
    ISMAIL RISHAD - - - - - - - VYANSA
    SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2006 : 26th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : The Group Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Victory Sports Club
    MAN OF THE TOURNAMENT : RASIKA PRABATH - The Group SC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    AHMED ZABEER - Victory SC SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2006 : 26th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : The Group Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Police Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    MOHAMED MUHUSIN - - The Group IBRAHIM SHIFAU - - - - The Group ABDULLA ATHIF - - - - - Police Club ALI DHILSHAN - - - - - - Police Club HUSSAIN NIHAD - - - - - TC Sports
    SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2006 : 26th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : Victory Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : The Group Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    J.P. INOKA SANDIMA - Victory SC FATHMATH RISHMA - - Victory SC AISHATH REEMA - - - - Victory SC AMINATH SHIURA - - - The Group PREMILA FERNANDO - The Group
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    FADHUVA ZAHIR - The Group SC SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2005 : 25th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Victory Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Airport Rec. Club
    MAN OF THE TOURNAMENT : MOHAMED ZILAAL - Victory SC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    AHMED FIRASH - Victory SC SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2005 : 25th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : Club Eagles
    RUNNER-UP : VYANSA
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    IBRAHIM RASHEED - - - - - - Eagles HUSSAIN SUAHAIL - - - - - - Eagles AHMED AIMAN RASHEED - VYANSA ALI MURUTHALA - - - - - - VYANSA AHMED IFSAH - - - - - - - - Rangers
    SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2005 : 25th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : Victory Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Airport Rec. Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    FATHMATH RISHMA - - Victory SC FADHUVA ZAHIR - - - - Victory SC AISHATH NAZIMA - - - Victory SC SHIZNA RASHEED - - - - - - ARC ZAHUDHA MOHAMED - - - - ARC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    AMINATH SHIURA - - - - - ARC SPONSORED BY : DHIRAAGU
  • View Results 

  • 2004 : 24th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Stelco Recreation Club
    RUNNER-UP : Victory Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    ILYAS IBRAHIM - - - - - Stelco RC MOHAMED MUHUSIN - Stelco RC ZAKARIYYA SHIYAM - Victory SC AHMED FAISAL - - - - - Victory SC ALI FAZLEE - - - - - - - Victory SC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    AHMED AFSAN RASHAD - Victory SC
  • View Results 

  • 2004 : 24th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : Off FC
    RUNNER-UP : Airport Rec. Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    HUSSAIN SUHAIL - - - - - - Off FC THANVEER AHMED - - - - - Off FC HUSSAIN ZAMEEL - - - - - - - ARC IBRAHIM MUAZ - - - - - - - - ARC MOHAMED SHIYAZ - - - - VYANSA
  • View Results 

  • 2004 : 24th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : Victory Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Airport Rec. Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    PREMILA FERNANDO - Victory SC AISHATH REEMA - - - Victory SC FARUZANA ZAHIR - - Victory SC SHAMAMA AHMED - - - - - - ARC ZAHUDHA MOHAMED - - - - ARC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    SHIZNA RASHEED - Victory SC
  • View Results 

  • 2003 : 23rd, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Stelco Recreation Club
    RUNNER-UP : Victory Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    RASIKA PRABATH - - - Stelco RC HASSAN NAEEM - - - - Stelco RC ILYAS IBRAHIM - - - - - Stelco RC DUKE RAJAPAKSE - - - HIS Club ZAKARIYYA SHIYAM - Victory SC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    MOHAMED ZILAAL - Victory SC
  • View Results 

  • 2003 : 23rd, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : HIS Club
    RUNNER-UP : Club Eagles
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    HUSSAIN ZAMEEL - - - - HIS Club MOHAMED NASEER - - - HIS Club ABDULLA HUSHAM - - - HIS Club MOHAMED SHIYAZ - - - - Eagles HASSAN AIMAN - - - - - - Eagles
  • View Results 

  • 2003 : 23rd, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : HIS Club
    RUNNER-UP : Hafiya Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    PREMILA M. FERNANDO - HIS Club AISHATH REEMA - - - - - HIS Club FADHUVA ZAHIR - - - - - HIS Club SANDHUNI - - - - - - - - Hafiya SC AMINATH HALEEM - - - - Hafiya SC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    FATHMATH RISHMA - HIS Club
  • View Results 

  • 2002 : 22nd, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Victory Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Stelco Recreation Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    DUKE RAJAPAKSE - - - Victory SC HASSAN NAEEM - - - - Stelco RC MOHAMED SHINAN - - Stelco RC RASIKA PRABATH - - - Stelco RC MOHAMED MUHUSIN - Stelco RC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    ALI SOFEEHU SAMIR - Unitours Club
  • View Results 

  • 2002 : 22nd, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : Zefrol Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Club Roma
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    MUZZAMIL MOHAMED - - Zefrol SC MOHAMED MAHUDHEE - - Zefrol SC HUSSAIN HALEEM - - - - Zefrol SC IMRAN AHMED - - - - - - Club Roma HUSSAIN NIHAD - - - - Club Roma
  • View Results 

  • 2002 : 22nd, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : Unitours Club
    RUNNER-UP : Hafiya Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    MARIYAM MOHAMED - - - Unitours ZAHUDHA MOHAMED - - - Unitours D.M.SOLEYKA ROSHINEE - Unitours SHAMHA AHMED - - - - - Hafiya SC FATHMATH RISHMA - - - Hafiya SC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    SHAMAMA AHMED - Unitours Club
  • View Results 

  • 2001 : 21st, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Victory Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Zefrol Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    ROSHAN GUNASEKARA - - Zefrol AHMED NASEER - - - - - - - Zefrol IBRAHIM NAHID - - - - Victory SC ABDULLA MUEEN - - - - Victory SC ISMAIL NASHIZ - - - - - - HIS club
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    ABDULLA ATHIF - HIS Club
  • View Results 

  • 2001 : 21st, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : Maziya Sports & Rec.
    RUNNER-UP : Club Roma
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    AHMED FAYAZ [8] - - - Maziya SRC AHMED FAISAL - - - - - Maziya SRC HUSSAIN NIHAD - - - - Maziya SRC AHMED IHUSAN - - - - - Club Roma MUZZAMIL MOHAMED - Adventurous
  • View Results 

  • 2001 : 21st, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : Unitours Club
    RUNNER-UP : Zefrol Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    AISHATH NAZIMA - - - Zefrol SC AMINATH HALEEM - - - Zefrol SC SHAMHA AHMED - - - - - Unitours AISHATH SHIFA - - - - - Unitours SHEHENAZ SALEEM - Club Byko
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    ZAHUDHA MOHAMED - Unitours Club
  • View Results 

  • 2000 : 20th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Youth Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Stelco Recreation Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    HESHAN PREMCHANDRA - Stelco RC MOHAMED SHINAN - - - - - Stelco RC ASEYLA CHAMINDA - - - - Youth SC ABDULLA MUEEN - - - - - - Youth SC ABDUL NAFIU THAUFEEQ - Youth SC
  • View Results 

  • 2000 : 20th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : Maziya Sports & Rec.
    RUNNER-UP : Club Roma
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    HUSSAIN NIHAD - - - Maziya SRC ABDULLA MOOSA - - Maziya SRC MOHAMED ASIM - - - Maziya SRC AHMED ISHAN - - - - - Club Roma MOHAMED AMIR - - Maandhoo RC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    MOHAMED ZAHEEN - Club Roma
  • View Results 

  • 2000 : 20th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Womens Division

    CHAMPION : Stelco Recreation Club
    RUNNER-UP : Unitours Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    NADHEY SHAANY - - - - - Stelco RC FATHMATH MOHAMED - - Stelco RC AMINATH HALEEM - - - - Stelco RC MADHOOKA MURNALI - - Youth SC NILOCHANA SHIMALI - Unitours Club
  • View Results 

  • 1999 : 19th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Stelco Recreation Club
    RUNNER-UP : Youth Sports Club
    BEST 5 PLAYERS :
    MOHAMED SHINAN - - - - Stelco RC AHMED RIYAZ - - - - - - - Stelco RC AHMED FAYAZ [5] - - - - - Stelco RC ABDULLA MUEEN - - - - - - Youth SC MOHAMED WAHEED - - - - Youth SC
  • View Results 

  • 1997 : 18th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Club Valencia
    RUNNER-UP : Hoadhan'du Juniors

  • 1996 : 17th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Youth Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Club Valencia
    MAN OF THE TOURNAMENT : AHMED FAYAZ [5] - Youth SC
    UNDER 21 MOST PROMISING PLAYER :
    MOHAMED NIYAZ - Youth SC

  • 1996 : 17th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 2

    CHAMPION : Club Valencia
    RUNNER-UP : Sports & Rec. Club
  • View Results 

  • 1995 : 16th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Youth Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Sports & Rec. Club

  • 1994 : 15th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Youth Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Sports & Rec. Club

  • 1993 : 14th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Youth Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Sports & Rec. Club

  • 1992 : 13th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Victory Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Leo Sports Club

  • 1991 : 12th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Leo Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Victory Sports Club

  • 1990 : 11th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Club Valencia
    RUNNER-UP : Victory Sports Club

  • 1989 : 10th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Club Valencia
    RUNNER-UP : Victory Sports Club

  • 1988 : 9th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Club Valencia
    RUNNER-UP : Victory Sports Club

  • 1987 : 8th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Leo Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Club Valencia

  • 1986 : 7th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Club Valencia
    RUNNER-UP : New Radiant S.C

  • 1985 : 6th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Club Valencia
    RUNNER-UP : New Radiant S.C

  • 1984 : 5th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Club Valencia
    RUNNER-UP : Lions Sports Club

  • 1983 : 4th, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Club Valencia
    RUNNER-UP : Lions Sports Club

  • 1982 : 3rd, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Lions Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : New Radiant S.C

  • 1981 : 2nd, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Lions Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Club Valencia

  • 1980 : 1st, National Basketball Tournament
    CATEGORY : Mens Division 1

    CHAMPION : Lions Sports Club
    RUNNER-UP : Victory Sports Club

What's Next

Photo Gallery

5 Day(s) for the
3rd SABA Championship


Club Tournaments

MBA Championship
Amin Didi Invitational Championship
MBA Invitational Championship
National 3x3 Championship
National Basketball League
National Basketball Tournament

YDP Logo



Event Calendar

MBA event calendar of April 2014

Previous Month April 2014 Next Month
S M T W T F S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
View all events

Latest News

Wednesday, January 22, 2014
1st National 3x3 Championship 2014
National 3x3 Championship 2014Read »


Monday, August 19, 2013
FIBA Asia Development Plan, Coaching Clinic-2013
FIBA ASIA COACHING CLINIC LEVEL IRead »


Sunday, August 18, 2013
2nd Asian Youth Games, Nanjing 2013
NewsRead »


Monday, August 12, 2013
Maldives Basketball Association's (MBA) 22nd Birthday
MBA was born on 12th August 1991Read »


Saturday, July 06, 2013
33rd National Basketball tournament, Men
newsRead »


Friday, July 05, 2013
33rd National Basketball tournament, Women
NewsRead »