Inter School Basketball Tournament

17th Inter School Basketball Tournament 2015
TECHNICAL COMMITTEE
Abdulla Amir, Ahmed Nazeef, Mohamed Rishan


DESCIPLINARY COMMITTEE

Ahmed Niyaz, Ali Saleem, Ahmed Abeer, Ahmed Mohamed, Aminath Haleem 



The 1st Inter School Basketball Tournament was held in 1992 [We Are Basketball] 
In association with Ministry of Education, New Sports Academy [NSA] has organized an Inter School Basketball Tournament in 1983 for Boys. Approximately ten schools have taken part in the Tournament. Madharusathul Aliya was the Champions and Male English School became Runner-up. Majeediyya School in 3rd Place and English Prep School in 4th Place.


Match Schedule of Ongoing Tournament

17th Inter School Basketball Tournament (Under-12) (Junior Boys)

# Title Match Date Team Name Score Team Name
1
(Group-2) 11-Apr-15 : 14:45 Ghiyasuddin 6 50 Imaduddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected      Jersey No. 0
2
(Group-1) 13-Apr-15 : 14:45 Kalaafaanu 11 15 Iskandhar
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
3
(Group-2) 14-Apr-15 : 14:45 Ghaazee 20 8 Lale
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
4
(Group-2) 17-Apr-15 : 08:45 Imaduddin 33 11 Ghaazee
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
5
(Group-1) 17-Apr-15 : 09:00 Jamaluddin 31 23 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
6
(Group-1) 18-Apr-15 : 07:45 Billabong 5 12 Iskandhar
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
7
(Group-2) 18-Apr-15 : 09:00 Ghiyasuddin 18 21 Lale
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
8
(Group-1) 21-Apr-15 : 14:45 Billabong 18 22 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
9
(Group-1) 22-Apr-15 : 15:45 Jamaluddin 33 16 Iskandhar
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
10
(Group-2) 23-Apr-15 : 14:45 Imaduddin 34 6 Lale
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
11
(Group-2) 23-Apr-15 : 15:45 Ghiyasuddin 17 45 Ghaazee
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
12
(Group-1) 24-Apr-15 : 14:45 Billabong 13 43 Jamaluddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
13
Semi Final-1 25-Apr-15 : 13:30 Jamaluddin
Winner (Grp-1)
23 19 Ghaazee
Runner-up (Grp-2)
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
14
Semi Final-2 25-Apr-15 : 14:45 Imaduddin
Winner (Grp-2)
21 14 Iskandhar
Runner-up (Grp-1)
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
15
Final 27-Apr-15 : 15:45 Jamaluddin
Winner (Semi-1)
Imaduddin
Winner (Semi-2)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.

17th Inter School Basketball Tournament (Under-12) (Junior Girls)

# Title Match Date Team Name Score Team Name
1
(Group-1) 12-Apr-15 : 14:45 Lale 11 9 Ghiyasuddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
2
(Group-2) 12-Apr-15 : 15:45 Jamaluddin 24 9 Billabong
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
3
(Group-1) 15-Apr-15 : 14:45 Iskandhar 21 27 Imaduddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
4
(Group-2) 16-Apr-15 : 02:45 Billabong 4 36 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
5
(Group-1) 17-Apr-15 : 14:45 Ghiyasuddin 9 33 Iskandhar
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
6
(Group-2) 18-Apr-15 : 14:45 Jamaluddin 10 16 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
7
(Group-1) 19-Apr-15 : 14:45 Lale 6 18 Iskandhar
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
8
(Group-1) 20-Apr-15 : 14:45 Ghiyasuddin 2 59 Imaduddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
9
(Group-1) 22-Apr-15 : 14:45 Lale 2 34 Imaduddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
10
Semi Final-1 25-Apr-15 : 15:45 Imaduddin
Winner (Grp-1)
24 20 Jamaluddin
Runner-up (Grp-2)
Best Player / Team / Score : Not selected     Jersey No. 0
11
Semi Final-2 25-Apr-15 : 17:00 Kalaafaanu
Winner (Grp-2)
Iskandhar
Runner-up (Grp-1)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.
12
Final 27-Apr-15 : 17:00 Imaduddin
Winner (Semi-1)
Winner (Semi-2)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.

17th Inter School Basketball Tournament (Under-14) (Junior Boys)

# Title Match Date Team Name Score Team Name
1
(Group-1) 11-Apr-15 : 15:45 Imaduddin 39 11 Jamaluddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Zahwan Mohamed Hashim - IMA     Jersey No. 12
2
(Group-1) 11-Apr-15 : 17:00 Dharumavantha 29 8 Ghiyasuddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Dhaisam Ali - DHA     Jersey No. 7
3
(Group-2) 11-Apr-15 : 19:00 Rehendhi 10 22 Iskandhar
Best Player / Team / Score : Ahmed Aiham Yoonus - ISK     Jersey No. 8
4
(Group-1) 12-Apr-15 : 17:00 Lale 6 46 Ghaazee
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Shavin - GHA     Jersey No. 8
5
(Group-1) 13-Apr-15 : 15:45 Dharumavantha 11 20 Jamaluddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Mazaawid Mohamed - JAM     Jersey No. 9
6
(Group-2) 13-Apr-15 : 17:00 Thaajuddeen 6 14 Majeediyya
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Zayan Thoha - MAJ     Jersey No. 13
7
(Group-2) 14-Apr-15 : 15:45 Rehendhi 29 15 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Zaan Ziyad - RAH     Jersey No. 12
8
(Group-1) 14-Apr-15 : 17:00 Ghiyasuddin 20 17 Lale
Best Player / Team / Score : Mimrah Hassan - GHI     Jersey No. 4
9
(Group-1) 15-Apr-15 : 15:45 Dharumavantha 24 25 Ghaazee
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Dhaisam Ali - DHA     Jersey No. 7
10
(Group-2) 15-Apr-15 : 17:00 Iskandhar 6 25 Majeediyya
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Zayan Thoha - MAJ     Jersey No. 13
11
(Group-2) 16-Apr-15 : 15:45 Thaajuddeen 34 12 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score : Shamikh Shaaman - TAJ     Jersey No. 7
12
(Group-1) 16-Apr-15 : 17:00 Ghaazee 15 39 Imaduddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Ahmed Jumaan - IMA     Jersey No. 13
13
(Group-1) 17-Apr-15 : 15:45 Dharumavantha 27 11 Lale
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Dhaisam Ali - DHA     Jersey No. 7
14
(Group-2) 17-Apr-15 : 17:00 Rehendhi 9 39 Majeediyya
Best Player / Team / Score : Ibrahim Muaz - MAJ     Jersey No. 11
15
(Group-2) 18-Apr-15 : 15:45 Iskandhar 17 12 Thaajuddeen
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Umar Jamal - ISK     Jersey No. 14
16
(Group-1) 18-Apr-15 : 17:00 Ghiyasuddin 19 40 Ghaazee
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Shaavin - GHA     Jersey No. 8
17
(Group-1) 19-Apr-15 : 15:45 Lale 3 59 Imaduddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Zahwan Mohamed Hashim - IMA     Jersey No. 12
18
(Group-2) 19-Apr-15 : 17:00 Majeediyya 38 10 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Zayan Thoha - MAJ     Jersey No. 13
19
(Group-2) 20-Apr-15 : 15:45 Rehendhi 26 28 Thaajuddeen
Best Player / Team / Score : Umar Fathik - THA     Jersey No. 13
20
(Group-1) 20-Apr-15 : 17:00 Ghaazee 32 33 Jamaluddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Maahil - JAM     Jersey No. 6
21
(Group-1) 21-Apr-15 : 15:45 Ghiyasuddin 4 62 Imaduddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Zahwan Mohamed Hashim - IMA     Jersey No. 12
22
(Group-2) 21-Apr-15 : 17:00 Iskandhar 37 12 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Umar Jamal - ISK     Jersey No. 14
23
(Group-1) 22-Apr-15 : 17:00 Lale 12 32 Jamaluddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Anjal - JAM     Jersey No. 13
24
(Group-1) 24-Apr-15 : 15:45 Ghiyasuddin 19 46 Jamaluddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Maahil - JAM     Jersey No. 6
25
(Group-1) 24-Apr-15 : 17:00 Dharumavantha 9 25 Imaduddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Ahmed Jumaan - IMA     Jersey No. 13
26
Semi Final-1 26-Apr-15 : 15:45 Imaaduddin
Winner (Grp-1)
Iskandhar
Runner-up (Grp-2)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.
27
Semi Final-2 26-Apr-15 : 17:00 Majeediya
Winner (Grp-2)
Jamaluddin
Runner-up (Grp-1)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.
28
Final 28-Apr-15 : 17:00 Winner (Semi-1) Winner (Semi-2)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.

17th Inter School Basketball Tournament (Under-14) (Junior Girls)

# Title Match Date Team Name Score Team Name
1
(Group-1) 12-Apr-15 : 19:00 Ghiyasuddin 42 20 Billabong
Best Player / Team / Score : Naura Naheez - GHI     Jersey No. 9
2
(Group-2) 13-Apr-15 : 19:00 Imaaduddin 35 11 Aminiya
Best Player / Team / Score : Raaima Ibrahim Rashid - IMA     Jersey No. 7
3
(Group-1) 14-Apr-15 : 19:00 Jamaluddin 17 15 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No. 0
4
(Group-2) 16-Apr-15 : 19:00 Iskandhar 27 17 Lale
Best Player / Team / Score : Aishath Inan Abdulla - ISK     Jersey No. 4
5
(Group-1) 17-Apr-15 : 19:00 Ghiyasuddin 24 17 Jamaluddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Naura Naheez - GHI     Jersey No. 9
6
(Group-2) 18-Apr-15 : 19:00 Imaduddin 29 18 Lale
Best Player / Team / Score : Aishath Zeela - IMA     Jersey No. 5
7
(Group-1) 19-Apr-15 : 19:00 Billabong 18 17 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score : Areen Ali - BIL     Jersey No. 7
8
(Group-2) 20-Apr-15 : 19:00 Aminiya 15 33 Iskandhar
Best Player / Team / Score : Aishath Inan Abdulla - ISK     Jersey No. 4
9
(Group-1) 21-Apr-15 : 19:00 Ghiyasuddin 44 28 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score : Naura Naheez - GHI     Jersey No. 9
10
(Group-2) 22-Apr-15 : 19:00 Imaduddin 26 20 Iskandhar
Best Player / Team / Score : Raaima Ibrahim Rashid - IMA     Jersey No. 7
11
(Group-1) 23-Apr-15 : 17:00 Billabong 37 17 Jamaluddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Areen Ali - BIL     Jersey No. 7
12
(Group-2) 23-Apr-15 : 19:00 Aminiya 13 15 Lale
Best Player / Team / Score : Fathimath Arusha - AMI     Jersey No. 10
13
Semi Final-1 25-Apr-15 : 19:00 Ghiyasuddin
Winner (Grp-1)
Iskandhar
Runner-up (Grp-2)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.
14
Semi Final-2 25-Apr-15 : 20:15 Imaduddin
Winner (Grp-2)
Billabong
Runner-up (Grp-1)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.
15
Final 28-Apr-15 : 15:45 Winner (Semi-1) Winner (Semi-2)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.

17th Inter School Basketball Tournament (Under-16) (Senior Boys)

# Title Match Date Team Name Score Team Name
1
(Group-1) 12-Apr-15 : 20:15 Majeediyya 67 5 Lh. Atoll Education Center
Best Player / Team / Score : Ali Iyaz - MAJ     Jersey No. 7
2
(Group-2) 14-Apr-15 : 20:15 Iskandhar 53 34 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Naail - ISK     Jersey No. 9
3
(Group-1) 16-Apr-15 : 20:15 Lh. Atoll Education Center 11 81 Ghaazee
Best Player / Team / Score : Ahmed Riyash - GHA     Jersey No. 8
4
(Group-2) 18-Apr-15 : 20:15 Kalaafaanu 33 58 Dharumavantha
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Ashmal Ahmed - DHA     Jersey No. 8
5
(Group-1) 20-Apr-15 : 20:15 Majeediyya 32 39 Ghaazee
Best Player / Team / Score : Hussain Riluwan - GHA     Jersey No. 9
6
(Group-2) 23-Apr-15 : 20:15 Iskandhar 51 53 Dharumavantha
Best Player / Team / Score : Mohamed Naail -ISK     Jersey No. 9
7
Semi Final-1 26-Apr-15 : 19:00 Ghaazee
Winner (Grp-1)
Iskandhar
Runner-up (Grp-2)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.
8
Semi Final-2 26-Apr-15 : 20:15 Dharumavantha
Winner (Grp-2)
Majeediya
Runner-up (Grp-1)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.
9
Final 28-Apr-15 : 20:15 Winner (Semi-1) Winner (Semi-2)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.

17th Inter School Basketball Tournament (Under-16) (Senior Girls)

# Title Match Date Team Name Score Team Name
1
(Round-1) 11-Apr-15 : 20:15 Aminiya 29 36 Imaduddin
Best Player / Team / Score : Mariyam Zaina Siraj - IMA     Jersey No. 15
2
(Round-1) 13-Apr-15 : 20:15 Kalaafaanu 43 44 Iskandhar
Best Player / Team / Score : Fathmath Shailan Afzal - KAL     Jersey No. 7
3
(Round-1) 15-Apr-15 : 19:00 Aminiya 39 11 Billabong
Best Player / Team / Score : Aminath Jaaisha Juneez - AMN     Jersey No. 5
4
(Round-1) 15-Apr-15 : 20:15 Imaduddin 22 45 Iskandhar
Best Player / Team / Score : Hawwa Michaela Haleem - ISK     Jersey No. 13
5
(Round-1) 17-Apr-15 : 08:15 Kalaafaanu 74 14 Billabong
Best Player / Team / Score : Fathmath Shailan Afzal - KAL     Jersey No. 7
6
(Round-1) 19-Apr-15 : 20:15 Aminiya 18 31 Iskandhar
Best Player / Team / Score : Nawaal Ibrahim - ISK     Jersey No. 9
7
(Round-1) 21-Apr-15 : 20:15 Imaduddin 49 13 Billabong
Best Player / Team / Score : Zaina Siraj - IMA     Jersey No. 15
8
(Round-1) 22-Apr-15 : 20:15 Aminiya 31 54 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score : Fathmath Shailan Afzal - KAL     Jersey No. 7
9
(Round-1) 24-Apr-15 : 19:00 Imaduddin 40 39 Kalaafaanu
Best Player / Team / Score : Mariyam Zaina Siraj - IMA     Jersey No. 15
10
(Round-1) 24-Apr-15 : 20:15 Iskandhar 52 9 Billabong
Best Player / Team / Score : Aishath Zana - ISK     Jersey No. 15
11
Semi Final-1 26-Apr-15 : 19:00 Iskandhar
(1st of R-1)
Aminiya
(4th of R-1)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.
12
Semi Final-2 26-Apr-15 : 20:15 Imaduddin
(2nd of R-1)
Kalaafaanu
(3rd of R-1)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.
13
Final 28-Apr-15 : 08:15 Winner (Semi-1) Winner (Semi-2)
Best Player / Team / Score :      Jersey No.

Past Competitions
  • 2013 : 15th Inter School Basketball Tournament (Under-12)
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Ghiyasuddin Int. School
    Runner-up : Iskandhar School
  • View Results

  • 2013 : 15th Inter School Basketball Tournament (Under-12)
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Imaduddin School
    Runner-up : Ghiyasuddin Int. School
  • View Results

  • 2013 : 15th Inter School Basketball Tournament (Under-14)
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Dharmavantha School
    Runner-up : Majeediya School
  • View Results

  • 2013 : 15th Inter School Basketball Tournament (Under-14)
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Iskandhar School
    Runner-up : Kalaafaanu School
  • View Results

  • 2013 : 15th Inter School Basketball Tournament (Under-16)
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : Thaajuddeen School
    Runner-up : Iskandhar School
  • View Results

  • 2013 : 15th Inter Unit Basketball Tournament (Under-16)
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Dharumavantha School
    Runner-up : Majeediya School
  • View Results

  • 2012 : 14th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-12]
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Iskandhar School
    Runner-up : Kalaafaanu School
    3rd Place : Ghiyasuddin Int. School
    Best 5 Players :
    Hussain Muan Ali - Iskandhar
    Hussain Ruham Asim - Iskandhar
    Ibrahim Looth Ismail - Iskandhar
    Ibrahim Shaihan Shihad - Kalaafaanu
    Mohamed Rishwan - Kalaafaanu
  • View Results

  • 2012 : 14th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-12]
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Iskandhar School
    Runner-up : Kalaafaanu School
    3rd Place : Jamaaluddin School
    Best 5 Players :
    Nawaal Ibrahim Hassan - Iskandhar
    Aminath Raaya Nadhir - Iskandhar
    Gina Shahudhy - Iskandhar
    Fathmath Sailan - Kalaafaanu
    Aishath Raasa Ahmed - Kalaafaanu
  • View Results

  • 2012 : 14th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-14]
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Majeediyya School
    Runner-up : Dharumavantha School
    3rd Place : Iskandhar School
    Best 5 Players :
    Ali Ausam Amir - Majeediyya
    Nazan Ahmed Latheef - Majeediyya
    Ismail Musthafa Fikry - Majeediyya
    M. Raaidh Rizwaan - Dharumavantha
    Harvey Hassan - Dharumavantha
  • View Results

  • 2012 : 14th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-14]
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Iskandhar School
    Runner-up : Thaajuddeen School
    3rd Place : Aminiya School
    Best 5 Players :
    Aminath Shamma Ahmed - Iskandhar
    Hawwa Michaela Haleem - Iskandhar
    A. Ashna Abd. Latheef - Iskandhar
    Hawwa Mizna - Thaajuddeen
    Aishath Subaath Shahid - Thaajuddeen
  • View Results

  • 2012 : 14th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Majeediyya School
    Runner-up : Imaaduddeen School
    3rd Place : Dharumavantha School
    Best 5 Players :
    Mohd. Firunas Abdulla - Majeediyya
    Mohd. Luban Sobah - Majeediyya
    Abdulla Ziyau - Majeediyya
    Ahmed Muavin - Imaaduddeen
    Ahmed Saif Naeem - Imaaduddeen
  • View Results

  • 2012 : 14th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : Imaaduddeen School
    Runner-up : Aminiya School
    3rd Place : Hiriya School
    Best 5 Players :
    Mariyam Raudha Riyaz - Imaaduddeen
    Aminath Israau - Imaaduddeen
    Aishath Shafa Ismail - Imaaduddeen
    Mariyam Raushan Nadhir - Aminiya
    Dheeba Ahmed Ismail - Aminiya
  • View Results

  • 2011 : 13th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-12]
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Iskandhar School
    Runner-up : Jamaaluddin School
    Best 5 Players :
    Aminath Raaya Nadhir - Iskandhar
    Nawaal Ibrahim Hassan - Iskandhar
    Hawwa Michaela Haleem - Iskandhar
    Mariyam Maina A.Rashyd - Jamaluddin
    Imthinaan M. Shukoor - Jamaluddin
  • View Results

  • 2011 : 13th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-12]
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Jamaaluddin School
    Runner-up : Iskandhar School
    Best 5 Players :
    Abdulla Shaamil - Jamaluddin
    Mohd. Raaidh Rizwaan - Jamaluddin
    Hussain Muan Ali - Iskandhar
    Mohamed Shauf Minthaz - Iskandhar
    Mohamed Anas - Imaaduddin
  • View Results

  • 2011 : 13th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-14]
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Thaajuddeen School
    Runner-up : Aminiya School
    Best 5 Players :
    Hawwa Mizna Mohd. - Thaajuddeen
    Aishath Lene Abd. Amir -Thaajuddeen
    Aishath Subaath Shahid -Thaajuddeen
    Laisha Junaid - Iskandhar
    Dheeba Ahmed Ismail - Iskandhar
  • View Results

  • 2011 : 13th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-14]
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Majeediyya School
    Runner-up : Dharumavantha School
    Best 5 Players :
    Ali Ausam Amir - Majeediyya
    Abdulla Liyau - Majeediyya
    Rishfan Rasheed - Dharumavantha
    Mohamed Azman - Dharumavantha
    Zaidhan Mohd. Hashim - Imaaduddin
  • View Results

  • 2011 : 13th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : Imaadhuddeen School
    Runner-up : Aminiya School
    Best 5 Players :
    Aminath Israau -Imaaduddin
    Mariyam Raudha Riyaz -Imaaduddin
    Shimtha Minthaz - Aminiya
    Mariyam Raushan Nadhir - Aminiya
    Raifa Ibrahim - Hiriyaa
  • View Results

  • 2011 : 13th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Majeediyya School
    Runner-up : Dharumavantha School
    Best 5 Players :
    Hassan Shahunoon - Majeediyya
    Ibrahim Naseem - Majeediyya
    Ahmed Azmeel - Majeediyya
    Mohamed Layan - Dharumavantha
    Hassan Zinaahu - Dharumavantha
  • View Results

  • 2010 : 12th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-14]
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Imaaduddeen School
    Runner-up : Majeediyya School
    Best 5 Players :
    Ahmed Saif Naeem - Imaaduddin
    Zaidhan Mohd. Hashim - Imaaduddin
    Ali Ahusan - Imaaduddin
    Ahmed Imdad Mohamed - Majeediyya
    Mohd. Firunas Abdulla - Majeediyya
  • View Results

  • 2010 : 12th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Dharmavantha School
    Runner-up : Majeediyya School
    Best 5 Players :
    Ismail Farhan - Dharmavantha
    Hussain Haleem - Dharmavantha
    Mohamed Layan - Dharmavantha
    Ibrahim Naseem - Majeediyya
    Mohamed Nail Hashim - Majeediyya
  • View Results

  • 2010 : 12th, Inter School BB Tournament [Over-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : Maafannu Madharusaa
    Runner-up : Galolhu Madharusaa
    Best 5 Players :
    Fathmath Shaiga - Maafannu Madh.
    Shazla Thaufeeg - Maafannu Madh.
    Inaya Naseer - Maafannu Madh.
    Shahudha Mohamed - Galolhu Madh. Mariyam Ashfa Abdulla - Hiriyaa
  • View Results

  • 2010 : 12th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-14]
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Imaaduddeen School
    Runner-up : Aminiya School
    Best 5 Players :
    Aminath Israau - Imaaduddin
    Mariyam Raushan Nadhir - Aminiya
    Mariyam Raudha Riyaz - Imaaduddin
    Mariyam Nadha Ibrahim - Aminiya
    Raifa Ibrahim - Hiriyaa
  • View Results

  • 2010 : 12th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : Aminiya School
    Runner-up : Hiriyaa School
    Best 5 Players :
    Fathmath Hana Amir - Aminiya
    Aminath Yamani - Aminiya
    Shimtha Mimthaz - Aminiya
    Dufla Ahmed Ismail - Aminiya
    Mariyam Manal - Aminiya
  • View Results

  • 2010 : 12th, Inter School BB Tournament [Over-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Ghaazee School
    Runner-up : Majeediyya School
    Best 5 Players :
    Ibrahim Rashwan - Ghaazee
    Umar Azaan Ibrahim - Ghaazee
    Hassan Shahunoon - Majeediyya
    Abdulla Aflah - Majeediyya
    Akram Abdul Rasheed - Ghaazee
  • View Results

  • 2010 : 12th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-13]
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Iskandhar School
    Runner-up : Imaaduddeen School
    Best 5 Players :
    Rishfan Rasheed - Iskandhar
    Moosa Meekail Ah. Jaleel - Iskandhar
    Ali Ahusan Amir - Iskandhar
    Mohamed Alsan Ahmed - Imaduddin
    Abdulla Liyau - Imaaduddin
  • View Results

  • 2010 : 12th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-13]
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Thaajuddeen School
    Runner-up : Iskandhar School
    Best 5 Players :
    Aishath Lene Abd. Amir - Thaajuddeen
    Laisha Junaid - Iskandhar
    Fathmath Theeba Ahd - Thaajuddeen
    Hawwa Mizna Mohd - Thaajudden
    Ashya Miusha Rasheed - Iskandhar
  • View Results

  • 2009 : 11th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-13]
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Iskandhar School
    Runner-up : Imaduddeen School
    Best 5 Players :
    Mariyam Raushan - Iskandhar
    Laisha Junaid - Iskandhar
    Mariyam Nadha - Iskandhar
    Aminath Israau - Imaaduddeen
    Aminath Sara Ali - Imaaduddeen
  • View Results

  • 2009 : 11th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-13]
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Imaduddeen School
    Runner-up : Kalaafaanu School
    Best 5 Players :
    Ahmed Saif Naeem - Imaaduddeen
    Ali Ahusan - Imaaduddeen
    Aiham Shareef - Kalaafaanu
    Mohamed Shimaz - Kalaafaanu
    Moh. Samah Hussain - Ghiyaasuddeen
  • View Results

  • 2009 : 11th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : Aminiya School
    Runner-up : Male English School
    Best 5 Players :
    Fathmath Hana Amir - Aminiya
    Aminath Samha - Aminiya
    Dhiflah Ahmed Ismail - Aminiya
    Aminath Yamani - Aminiya
    Mariyam manal - Aminiya
  • View Results

  • 2009 : 11th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Majeediyya School
    Runner-up : Dharumavantha School
    Best 5 Players :
    Abdulla Aflah Shareef - Majeediyya
    Yoosuf Shah - Majeediyya
    Hassan Shahnoon - Majeediyya
    Mohamed Evan - Dharumavantha
    Adil Rasheed - Dharumavantha
  • View Results

  • 2009 : 11th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-21]
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : Maafannu Madharusaa
    Runner-up : CHSE
    Best 5 Players :
    Fathmath Adam - Maafannu Madh.
    Fathmarth Saiga - Maafannu Madh.
    Shazla Thaufeeq - Maafannu Madh.
    Muhoorath Mahira - CHSE
    Inaya Naseer - MES
  • View Results

  • 2008 : 10th, Inter School BB Tournament
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : CHSE
    Runner-up : Aminiya School
    Best 5 Players :
    JUMAN ABDULLA NAFIZ - - - - CHSE
    FATHMATH RIZNA - - - - - - - CHSE
    MUHURATH MAHIRA - - - - - - CHSE
    FATHMATH HANA AMIR - - - Aminiya
    MARIYAM MANAL - - - - - - - Aminiya
  • View Results

  • 2008 : 10th, Inter School BB Tournament
    CATEGORY : Under 16 Boys

    Champion : Dharumavantha School
    Runner-up : CHSE
    Best 5 Players :
    HAISAM DHAUDH - Dharumavantha
    ADIL SHAHEED - - Dharumavantha
    ZEESHAN SHAIN - Dharumavantha
    ALI ABDULLA - - - - - - - - - - CHSE
    ASSAD AHMED - - - - - - - - - CHSE
  • View Results

  • 2002 : 9th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-11]
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Info not available

  • 2002 : 9th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-11]
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Info not available

  • 2002 : 9th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-13]
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Imaduddeen School
    Runner-up : Jamaaluddeen School
  • View Results

  • 2002 : 9th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-13]
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Iskandar School
    Runner-up : Ghiyasuddeen School
  • View Results

  • 2002 : 9th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Info not available

  • 2002 : 9th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-21]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Majeediyya School
    Runner-up : CHSE
  • View Results

  • 2000 : 8th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-11]
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Jamaaluddeen School
    Runner-up : Iskandar School

  • 2000 : 8th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-11]
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Iskandar School
    Runner-up : Jamaaluddeen School

  • 2000 : 8th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-14]
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Majeediyya School
    Runner-up : Ghiyasuddeen School
    Best 5 Players :
    AHMED FURATH - - - - Majeediyya
    ADAM ANDREW - - - - Majeediyya
    ALI IBRAHIM - - - - - Majeediyya
    AHMED ZABEER - - Ghiyasuddeen
    ISMAIL NUJAIMEE - - Imaduddeen

  • 2000 : 8th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-14]
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Ameeniyya School
    Runner-up : Imaduddeen School
    Best 5 Players :
    FATHMATH FAIROOZA - Ameeniyya
    SHIZNA RASHEED - - - Ameeniyya
    SHAMAMA AHMED - - - Ameeniyya
    FATHMATH NEEFEEN - Imaduddeen
    ADHA AMIR - - - - - - Imaduddeen

  • 2000 : 8th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-19]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Majeediyya School
    Runner-up : Ahmadiyya
    Best 5 Players :
    ZAKARIYYA SHIYAM - - - - - EPSS
    AHMED ZEENAD - - - - - - - - SEC
    HASSAN AIMAN - - - - Majeediyya
    ILYAS IBRAHIM - - - - Ahmadhiyya
    MASOOD MAUMOON - - - - - - SEC

  • 2000 : 8th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-19]
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : Ameeniyya School
    Runner-up : Ahmadiyya
    Best 5 Players :
    FATHMATH RISHMA - - Ameeniyya
    AMINATH LOONA - - - Ameeniyya
    NASHFA AMIRA - - - - Ameeniyya
    SAMAHATH AHMED - Ahmadhiyya
    MARIYAM ZAHEENA - - - - - MES

  • 1998 : 7th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-11]
    CATEGORY : Junior Boys

    Champion : Jamaaluddeen School
    Runner-up : Kalaafaanu School
  • View Results

  • 1998 : 7th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-11]
    CATEGORY : Junior Girls

    Champion : Kalaafaanu School
    Runner-up : Jamaaluddeen School
  • View Results

  • 1998 : 7th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : Ameeniyya School
    Runner-up : EPS School
  • View Results

  • 1998 : 7th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Majeediyya School
    Runner-up : ETCC
  • View Results

  • 1998 : 7th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-19]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : EPS School
    Runner-up : Ahmadiyya
  • View Results

  • 1998 : 7th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-19]
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : Ameeniyya School
    Runner-up : Ahmadiyya
  • View Results

  • 1997 : 6th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Majeediyya School
    Runner-up : Ahmadiyya
    Best 5 Players :
    HASSAN MAMDOOH - - Ahmadiyya
    ZAKARIYYA SHIYAM - - Ahmadiyya
    MIMRAH MAMDHOOH - Majeediyya
    MOHAMED MAUROOF - Majeediyya
    M. SHAFRAZ HAFIZ - - Majeediyya
  • View Results

  • 1997 : 6th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-16]
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : Ameeniyya School
    Runner-up : EPS School
  • View Results

  • 1997 : 6th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-21]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Majeediyya School
    Runner-up : Ahmadiyya
    Best 5 Players :
    AHMED NAZEEF - - - - Majeediyya
    IBRAHIM SHIFAU - - - Majeediyya
    ALI DHILSHAN - - - - - Majeediyya
    ABDULLA SAEED - - - Ahmadiyya
    ALI FAYAZ - - - - - - - - - - - EPS
  • View Results

  • 1997 : 6th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-21]
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : Ameeniyya School
    Runner-up : Ahmadiyya
    Best 5 Players :
    AISHATH SHIFA - - - - - Ahmadiyya
    FATHMATH NIUSHA - - - Ameeniyya
    AMINATH SHUZURA - - - Ameeniyya
    NAZRA AB. GUDDOOS - Ameeniyya
    FAZEELA ABBAS - - - - - - - - EPS
  • View Results

  • 1996 : 5th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-21]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Majeediyya School
    Runner-up : Ahmadiyya
    Best 5 Players :
    ABDULLA SAEED - - - - Ahmadiyya
    NAJAH ADAM - - - - - - Ahmadiyya
    SHAFEEULLA RASHAD - Majeediyya
    ALI DHILSHAN - - - - - Majeediyya
    ALI FAYAZ - - - - - - - - - - - - EPS
  • View Results

  • 1996 : 5th, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-21]
    CATEGORY : Senior Girls

    Champion : Ameeniyya School
    Runner-up : EPS School
    Best 5 Players :
    FAZEELA ABBAS - - - - - - - EPSS
    AMINATH AZMEELA - - Ameeniyya
    AMINATH SHARUMA - Ameeniyya
    MARIYAM ZIYANA - - - Ameeniyya
    AISHATH SHIFA - - - - Ahmadiyya
  • View Results

  • 1992 : 1st, Inter School BB Tournament [Under-19]
    CATEGORY : Senior Boys

    Champion : Majeediyya School
    Runner-up : Ahmadiyya


Other Tournaments

3 on 3 Championship
Atoll Basketball Championship
Inter School Basketball Tournament
Inter-School 3x3 Tournament
Invitational Basketball Tournament [ Sri Lanka ]
MBA Championship for Senior Girls / Boys
Office / Company Basketball Tournament
Private Company Basketball Tournament
University / College Basketball Tournament
YDP Carnival
YDP Tournament

YDP Logo



Event Calendar

MBA event calendar of April 2015

Previous Month April 2015 Next Month
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2
View all events

Latest News

Friday, April 24, 2015
17th Inter School Basketball Tournament 2015
UNDER-12 BOYS SEMI FINAL-1. Jamaluddin vs Ghaazee. MATCH STARTS AT 13:30 (Sat, 25-Apr-15) Read »


Friday, April 17, 2015
17th Inter School Basketball Tournament 2015
17th Inter School Basketball Tournament commenced on 11th April 2012 at Youth Center Indoor hall. Read »


Wednesday, January 22, 2014
1st National 3x3 Championship 2014
National 3x3 Championship 2014 Read »


Monday, August 19, 2013
FIBA Asia Development Plan, Coaching Clinic-2013
FIBA ASIA COACHING CLINIC LEVEL I Read »


Sunday, August 18, 2013
2nd Asian Youth Games, Nanjing 2013
News Read »